VOTING CONFLICT OF INTEREST
[…] Such future actions, you relate, could include a technical determination by the District regarding the impact of the proposed mine on the environmental and water resources in the Everglades, or actions on specific restoration projects or the surplusing or tradeoff of the subject land. You state it is not presently known when such determinations might occur; however, you speculate that they would not be made sooner than six months after the land acquisition vote and advise that you do not expect that they will be made prior to or at the time of the land acquisition vote.
Section 112.3143(3)(a), Florida Statutes,3 states:
VOTING CONFLICTS.—No county, municipal, or other local public officer shall vote in an official capacity upon any measure which inures to his or her special private gain or loss; which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of any principal by whom the officer is retained or to the parent organization or subsidiary of a corporate principal by which he or she is retained, other than an agency as defined in s. 112.312(3); or which he or she knows would inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative or business associate of the public 1officer. Such public officer shall, prior to the vote being taken, publicly state to the assembly the nature of the officer's interest in the matter from which he or she is abstaining from voting and, within 15 days after the vote occurs, disclose the nature of his or her interest as a public record in a memorandum filed with the person responsible for recording the minutes of the meeting, who shall incorporate the memorandum in the minutes.
Section 112.3143(3)(a) prohibits you from voting whenever the matter under consideration would inure to your own special gain or loss or that of a relative, business associate or a principal by whom you are retained. Nothing in your letter suggests that the outcome of the vote would inure to your own special private gain or loss or that of a principal or business associate; the relevant issue here is whether the vote may inure to the special private gain or loss of a relative, i.e., your husband. We find that it would not.